logo
Sign Inuser
Select Station
Swap Location Icon
Select Station
Departure Date
Calendar Icon

Calendar

Search Trains
My BookingsMy BookingsView all your bookings in one place
PNR StatusPNR StatusView your ticket status with PNR
Train StatusTrain StatusFind current location of your train
Order FoodOrder FoodOrder food easily for your journey
Runs on:
23:35, 26 Jul
10h 15m
27 Jul, 09:50
train routeView train route
Tatkal
90% Chance
KOAA JBN EXP (13159)
Runs on:
20:55, 26 Jul
10h 55m
27 Jul, 07:50
train routeView train route
Tatkal
69% Chance
69% Chance
81% Chance
Tatkal
81% Chance
Tatkal
Runs on:
21:15, 26 Jul
10h 35m
27 Jul, 07:50
train routeView train route
84% Chance
Tatkal
84% Chance
67% Chance
67% Chance
Tatkal
Tatkal

Book Howrah Jn to Katihar Train Tickets

Now, book train tickets from Howrah Jn to Katihar on Paytm. Before booking your tickets, you can check the fare, availability of seats, and timing for all the trains running from Howrah Jn to Katihar. After the booking is done, you can also check PNR status for your ticket & the train running status on Paytm.

Some of the trains that operate between Howrah Jn and Katihar include: TKNR KGM SPL, KOAA JBN EXP. The first train on this route is TKNR KGM SPL and leaves KOLKATA at 15:00, and the last train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is HWH KIR EXPRESS and leaves HOWRAH JN at 23:35. The average time taken to connect these cities is 10 hours. There are 6 weekly trains and 1 daily trains that run from Howrah Jn to Katihar, covering the shortest distance of about 422 km by HWH KIR EXPRESS(15711).

Note: The number of daily trains indicates particular trains that run everyday from Howrah Jn to Katihar.

Among the trains that operate from Howrah Jn to Katihar, 5 trains start from Howrah Jn and 1 trains start elsewhere and pass through Howrah Jn.

Paytm offers you all the information that you seek regarding Howrah Jn to Katihar trains on both the mobile app as well as the website, making it easier and convenient for you to access the train details and book your tickets in just a few clicks.

Why Book Howrah Jn to Katihar Tickets on Paytm?

Paytm aims to transform your railway ticket booking experience by making it easier, faster and more affordable. Now, you can customize your Howrah Jn to Katihar travel by choosing from a plethora of available options, and book a ticket to Katihar in 30 seconds.

Interesting facts about Howrah Jn - Katihar Routes

  • There are 6 weekly trains runs from Howrah Jn to Katihar.
  • The first train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is at 15:00
  • The last train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is at 23:35
  • Fastest train between Howrah Jn to Katihar is HWH KIR EXPRESS

Howrah Jn to Katihar Trains Route Details

Number of Trains from Howrah Jn to Katihar
6 Trains
Minimum Duration from Howrah Jn to Katihar by Train
09:10 (HH:mm)
Distance from Howrah Jn to Katihar By Train
428 Kms
First Train from Howrah Jn
Departs at 15:00
Last Train from Howrah Jn
Departs at 23:35
Fastest Train from Howrah Jn to Katihar
HWH KIR EXPRESS (15711)
Slowest Train from Howrah Jn to Katihar
KOAA JBN EXP (13159)

All Railway Stations of Katihar

Howrah Jn to Katihar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many daily trains run from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: There are 1 daily trains that operate from Howrah Jn to Katihar.

Q. Which is the first train from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: The first train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is TKNR KGM SPL and it leaves KOLKATA at 15:00.

Q. Which is the last train from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: The last train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is HWH KIR EXPRESS and it departs from HOWRAH JN at 23:35.

Q. Which is the fastest train from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: The fastest train from Howrah Jn to Katihar is HWH KIR EXPRESS.

Q. How many weekly trains run from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: There are 6 weekly trains that operate from Howrah Jn to Katihar.

Q. Which are the trains that run from Howrah Jn to Katihar?

Ans: The trains that run from Howrah Jn to Katihar include TKNR KGM SPL, KOAA JBN EXP.